+613 9326 2627

+613 9629 9630

admin@legalessentials.com.au

Level 2, 91 William Street, Melbourne, 3000

PEXA member conveyancing melbourne
not_for_profit_employment_lawyer_melbourne

Privacy Policy

Legal Essentials Pty Ltd (ABN 87 155 627 071) (“we/us/our”) take your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) in relation to your personal information seriously. This privacy policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also provides you with details of who to contact if you have a query or complaint in relation to your personal information. We may update this privacy policy from time to time and we will publish any update on our website.

What types of personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information to assist us to provide legal services to you:
• Name
• Contact information, such as your postal or residential address, email, facsimile, telephone or mobile number
• Occupation
• Sensitive information, such as health information or information about an individual’s membership of a professional association
• De-identified information about how you interact with our website

The type of personal information which we collect may differ depending on the type of services which you have requested that we provide to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Usually we will collect your personal information directly by way of mail, email, telephone or meeting with you.

We may also collect your personal information via a form on our website or from a third party (e.g. if a third party has asked us to contact you or if we obtain a medical report about you in relation to your legal issue). We may also receive information relating to your use of our website obtained via the use of cookies.

Why do we collect, hold, use, or disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it (such as providing legal services to you) as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to. We will collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information to:
• provide you with legal services
• comply with our legal obligations
• improve, review and measure the manner in which we provide legal services to you or others in the future
• market our services
• manage our business

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy your personal information if we no longer require it.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

We generally do not disclose your personal information overseas. However we may provide personal information overseas for the purposes of emailing newsletters and articles to subscribers to our mailing lists. In this case, the information will be stored on secure servers in the United States. Subscribers may unsubscribe at any point by clicking the Unsubscribe link provided in such emails.

If it becomes necessary in the course of providing legal services to you to disclose your personal information overseas, we may seek your consent prior to such disclosure.

If we are unable to or do not obtain your consent, we may still disclose that information overseas if you would reasonably expect us to, having regard to the purpose for which you provided that information to us or to comply with any law or any order by a court or tribunal. Nevertheless, we will always collect and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Act.

How can you access your personal information or make a complaint?

If you would like to access or correct your personal information held by us or if you have a privacy related complaint, please contact us using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer
Legal Essentials Pty Ltd
Level 2, 91 William Street
office@lewisholdway.com.au
03 96232627

Dated: 4/9/2017

Recent Articles

Jointly Owned Assets

Jointly Owned Assets & Death

October 1, 2018

Many people are surprised to learn that assets held jointly with another person usually do not form part of their estate when they pass away. In fact, some surprising things can happen with jointly owned assets which you may not be aware of. Let’s take a look at some of the more common ones. Real…

Read More
Cooling Off Period

Cooling Off Periods

September 10, 2018

Purchasing a property is a big deal! Finding the right property that meets your needs and desires can be difficult. When you think you have found the right property and have signed the contract of sale, it could be comforting to know that you have a cooling off period. Section 31 of the Sale of…

Read More